Login
Facebook

Thank you to everyone that ran, helped, supported and organised. 

What a great day for the Half Marathon and thank you to everyone that has sent messages to say how much you enjoyed the day - the overwhelming feeling is that you loved our marshals....they really are something else aren't they!  

 

811 runners finished the Half in lovely running conditions - sunny with a bit of a chill to the air (although most runners did seem to say it was hot out there).  The race was a Leicestershire Road Running League race and also was the Leicestershire and Rutland AA County Championships.

 

Prize Winners for 2019 were:-

1st          Ludovic Renou                 Leicester Coritianians            County Champion  - Gold Medal

              Catherine Hutton            Host Club – Desford                County Champion – Gold Medal

2nd         Tony Woodward             Hermitage Harriers                  Silver  

               Katie Lomas                     Charnwood                          Silver

3rd          Simon Allen                      Owls                                   Bronze

              Jess Necchi                       Race Hub                             Bronze

 

County Vet Champions                Ramzi Sidani of Ivanhoe and Karen Bell of Barrow Runners

 

1st          V40                                    Ramzi Sidani/Ivanhoe                    Ann Mosby/Sphinx AC

1st          V45                                    Craig Hinds/Ivanhoe                      Lisa Dixon/ Desford

1st          V50                                    Shane Godrich/Wreake Runners      Karen Bell/Ivanhoe

1st          V55                                    Andrew Noble/Hermitage                Kathy Rolington/West End

1st          V60                                    Richard Bufton                              Bernadette Owen/Fleckney & Kibworth

1st          V65                                    John Hall/Wreake                          Irene Forty/Huncote

1st          V70                                    Ray Draycott/Wigston                    Jane Collingham/Wreake

1st          V75                                    Robert Dilworth

1st          V80                                    Georff Oliver/Hinckley

1st Under 20                                    Ryan Orton/Ripley AC

 

Team Prizes sponsored by The Derby Runners

1st          Mens Team        Badgers              2nd         Hermitage Harriers

1st          Ladies Team      West End           2nd         Huncote Harriers

 

 

Grateful thanks go to our sponsors:  Keepthebeat – please also see their page for the 1 Mile run and pictures.  They had over 200 entries for this great spectacle, it is fantastic to see so many people take on the challenge.  Many families benefit from this lovely local charity.

Other Sponsors:

Fyffes Bananas

Swithland Water

High 5

The Derby Runner

Paynes Garages

Bloomed

Shire Cast Stone

Bea Sports Massage

 

Help and support comes from:  Hinckley Air Cadets, Market Bosworth Scout Group, Desford Flyers, Badgers Runners as well as many, many family and friends of Desford Striders.

Photo’s can be found on our PHOTO page

There’s many more pics and comments from our runners on facebook

 

We look forward to seeing you again in 2020 - May 10th, keep it in the diary!

 

Thanks again to everyone that helped make this a great day.

 

Linda

 

 

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement